Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Statement
We take patient confidentiality seriously at Kingsport Dental Clinic and all personal information is treated in the strictest confidence. All patient and personal data is controlled by Kingsport Dental Clinic and all staff members are aware of our strict conduct within data protection. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration reference: and adheres to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)
Data collected and why we need this
Kingsport Dental Clinic is a general dental practice based in Livingston West Lothian
The data which we require for a patient and why we require it is listed below-

  • The patient’s name, address, contact telephone number, email address, date of birth. This is so that we can easily contact you with regards to appointment reminders and to pass on to a specialist should you require to be referred for treatment.
  • Notes and reports about your health, treatment and care
  • Patient medical and social background background. This is so that we can provide appropriate treatment.
  • Results of x-rays.
  • Relevant information from people who care for you and know you well such as health professionals and relatives.
  • Financial information for payment of any treatments

We may also share your details with finance companies if you are considering arranging finance for the payment of your treatment or if you have unpaid accounts.We will always obtain your consent to disclose your data before carrying out any referral. Referrals are made through a secure computer network including SCI Gateway and NHS mail accounts.
It is essential that your details are accurate and up to date. Always check that your personal details are correct when you visit us and please inform us of any changes as soon as possible.
How your personal information is used:
Your records are used to direct, manage and deliver the care you receive to ensure that:

  • The dental professionals involved in your care have accurate and up to date information to assess your oral health and decide on the most appropriate care for you.
  • Healthcare professionals have the information they need to be able to assess and improve the quality and type of care you receive.
  • Your concerns can be properly investigated if a complaint is raised.
  • Appropriate information is available if you see another dental professional, or are referred to a specialist.
  • From time-to-time we may use your contact information to send you details of products and services offered in our practices that directly relate to your oral healthcare. This will only be sent if you have agreed for us to do so by completing and signing the relevant paperwork

From time-to-time we may use your contact information to send you details of products and services offered in our practices that directly relate to your oral healthcare. This will only be sent if you have agreed for us to do so by completing and signing the relevant paperworkWe may collect technical data about the type of Internet browser and computer operating system that you use. This information does not identify you as an individual and is used only for tracking of site use.
Who has access to your data
Our patients’ personal data is securely stored on-site and only members of staff at Kingsport Dental Clinic have access to our patient records. The patient’s information is only ever accessed as part of their treatment. We only share the patient’s treatment plan with specialist if a referral is required. No data will ever be released to any other third party without the patient’s express permission or where required by law. We adhere to the Patient Confidentiality standards set out by the GDC. You can review the Principles of Patient Confidentiality on www.gdc-uk.org.
How long do we keep your information
We conduct regular audits of our data to ensure accuracy and relevance. We generally keep information as long as it is necessary to fulfil our obligations to our patients which under current guidelines is 11 years or to the age of 25 years old, whichever is longer . You have the right to view your records and request to have your information deleted. If you have any questions please contact Grace Murray Senior Receptionist, Data Protection Officer on 01506 442270 or by email at reception@kingsportdental.co.uk
Marketing
We will only ever contact you with regards to updates and marketing if you have agreed for us to do so by completing and signing the relevant form. We will also only ever send this type of correspondence to you by the method you have agreed for us to do so - SMS, Phone, Post, Email.All of our marketing correspondence also allows the option to opt-out of receiving further marketing correspondence.
Cookies
When you visit this site we may send “cookies” to your computer primarily to enhance your on-line experience. “Cookies” are files which can identify you as a unique viewer and store your personal preferences as well as technical information. On their own, cookies do not contain or reveal any personal information. However, if you choose to furnish the site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookies.
We may also collect certain anonymous technical information when you visit many of our web pages such as the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.
We use cookies and technical information to personalise your visit to our site (e.g., to recognise you by name when you return to our site) and to track customer trends and patterns. This helps us improve the design and content of our Website for visitors and assists us in our communications, marketing initiatives. Although most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, you can set most browsers at any time to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, please note that some parts of this Website may not function properly if you refuse cookies. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau UK at www.allaboutcookies.org.
Contact us
If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy please write to the Senior Receptionist, Grace Murray, at Kingsport Dental Clinic, 4 Kingsport Avenue, Howden, Livingston EH54 6BA or email reception@kingsportdental.co.uk